Combine your Trophy hunting adventure with small game hunting for Arctic Fox, Ptarmigan and Arctic Hare.
The Arctic Hare and the Ptarmigan are common ingredient in everyday cooking in Greenland, and it always brings great joy at the dining table when a delicious stewed Ptarmigan is served. Polar fox fur is a favorite component in outdoor clothing during the cold months.
FACTS ABOUT THE PTARMIGAN
Greenlandic name: Aqisseq
Latin name: Lagopus mutus
English name: Rock Ptarmigan
Order: Chicken birds
Family: Forest hens
Weights: 400-750 g.
Habitat: Everywhere in Greenland.
Summer: Grey and brown upperparts;
Winter: White plumage
The mountain meadows live and breed throughout Greenland. It breeds most frequently in the most lush mountain areas, and it is not taken in the high mountains. The mountaineering is usually a bird of prey.
However, the northernmost stocks draw further south from October to February.
The mountain muzzle is a chicken bird that changes its plumage according to the season. In winter, the bird is completely white with black tail, whereas in summer it is brown. The male is brown-brown with yellow-brown spots, while the female has brown-black feathers with yellow cross-bands. The wings are always white.
Mountaineering eats berries, shoots and other plant parts.
FACTS ABOUT THE ARCTIC HARE
Greenlandic name: Ukaleq
Latin name: Lepus arcticus
English name: Arctic Hare
The snow harrow lives in almost all of Greenland in the mountains, in the highlands and in tundra areas. The snow hare is most numerous in Northe East Greenland, where it is also protected. In West Greenland, however, the hare is hunted very intensively. Arctic hares often live in large flocks of up to 100 animals.
Usually, the snow shoe’s coat is white with black ear tips all year round. However, the southern stocks may have grayish upper, head and ears. The fur coat is gray-brown.
FACTS ABOUT THE ARCTIC FOX
Greenlandic name: Terianniaq
Latin name: Vulpes lagopus
English name: Arctic Fox
Weight normal 2,5-5 kg. But can get up to 9 kg.
The Arctic fox is everywhere in Greenland.
The Arctic Fox (Vulpes lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. It is well adapted to living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage